Monday, April 22, 2013

Bryan's List of Musical Happenings 4/22/13


Monday, April 22

The BATS: Banks, Ankum, Thompson, and Sutherland at the Greenwood 7:00
White Water Ramble w/ Tallgrass at Wooly's 9:00

Tuesday, April 23

Ryne Doughty at El Bait 8:00
Stevan Robinson at Greenwood 8:00


Stevan Robinson plays the Greenwood on Tuesday. 

Wednesday, April 24

The High Roller Express at the Hull Avenue Tavern 6:00 ($1 Beers Too!)
Steve Kowbel at Fire Creek, WDM 6:30
Bob Pace and the Dangerous Band at Zimm's 7:00
Josh Sinclair at Raccoon River Brewery 7:30
David Zollo at El Bait 8:00
Rosco Bandana w/ Josh Davis and Will Locker at Gas Lamp 8:00
The High Crest at Greenwood 9:00

Thursday, April 25

Chad Elliott at Coda Lounge, Savery Hotel 6:00
Jason Walsmith at Confluence Brewing Co. 7:00
Scott Holt at Gas Lamp 7:00
Songwriter Night: Chad Boyles, Darren Matthews, Michael Enos, Josey Todd at House of Bricks 8:00 Just added!
Open Jam feat. Fat Tuesday and the Greasefire Keys at Gas Lamp 9:00
Soul Searchers at Greenwood 9:00

Friday, April 26

Work Release Party w/ Bob Pace and the Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp 4:30
Trouble No More at Snus Hill Winery, Madrid 6:30
Kevin Lindgren & Tommy Lewis at Grapevine, Clive 7:00
Alex Kintzle w/ Joshua & Kristen Putney at Mars Cafe 7:00
Women Writers in the Round: Jen Allen, Lavonne Roberts, Kat Darling, Patresa Hartmen at Ritual Cafe 7:00
One2Punch at Fire Creek 7:00
JJ Express w/ Chris "Mojo" Sutliff at 1st Ave. Speakeasy, Newton 8:00
Tony Bohenkamp at the Garage, Indianola 8:00
North of Grand 10th Anniversary Show at Gas Lamp 9:00
Pert Near Sandstone, Mr. Baber's Neighbors, Poppa Neptune at Wooly's 9:00
Sutherland, Ankum and Thompson at the Greenwood 9:00
Los Saltinos at Star Bar 9:00
The Smoothsayers w/ Aries Rising at Underground 9:00
The Giving Tree Band at DG's Tap House, Ames 9:00
Lady Soal, Jym Crow, and The Candeez at the House of Bricks 9:30
The Sheet at The Standard 9:00
Double Penetration (Rich Cantrell & Erik Brown) at House of Bricks 9:30


North of Grand will celebrate 10 years on Friday at the Gas Lamp


Saturday, April 27

Lyal Strickland at Grapevine, Clive 7:00
Bill Matykowski at Smokey Row Coffeehouse 7:00
Dead Larry CD Release Party w/ Mighty Shady and Useful Jenkins at Wooly's 8:00
Aquamarine Dream Machine at Lot 33 8:30
Matt Woods at the Longest Yard, WDM 9:00
Max Eubank at the Star Bar 9:00
Randy Burke and the Prisoners at Raccoon River Brewery 9:00
Hymn for Her feat. Molly Gene One Whoaman Band at Gas Lamp 9:00
Crooked Mile at the Greenwood 9:00
Rumble Seat Riot w/ Peace, Love and Stuff at DG's Tap House, Ames 9:00
The Maw at House of Bricks 9:30

Sunday, April 28

Brewer Project at Snus Hill Winery, Madrid 2:00
Fat Tuesday Trio at Summerset Winery, Indianola 3:00
Biscuit Miller & The Mix at Byron's, Pomeroy 5:00
Tommy Castro and the Pain Killers at Gas Lamp 7:00
Fruition at El Bait 8:00

Reactions:

0 comments: